Young Imagineers 2018 Competition Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how we use your personal information when you enter the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition or if you are the parent or guardian of an entrant to the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition. 

For the parent or legal guardian: Please read this Privacy Notice carefully, it governs the processing of personal information of the child that you are responsible for in the Young Imagineers 2018 competition as well as the processing, use and disclosure of your personal information. 

IF YOU ARE NOT HAPPY WITH THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, THE CHILD THAT YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR SHOULD NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE YOUNG IMAGINEERS 2018 COMPETITION AND TO AVOID DISAPPOINTMENT PLEASE DO NOT PERMIT THE CHILD YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TO SUBMIT AN ENTRY.

Who we are

We are Equinor UK Limited of One Kingdom Street, London, W2 6BD (Company number 01285743) (we/us/our) and we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice. 

If you have questions, please contact the Communication Department at:

E-mail: londonevents@equinor.com

Post: Communications, Equinor UK Limited, One Kingdom Street, London W2 6BD

Telephone: 0203 204 3200

Data collection and usage

We will collect, store, use and disclose your personal information as set out in the tables below. The information we collect and how we use it depends on whether you are an entrant, shortlisted entrant, winner or the parent or legal guardian of any entrant. 

If you are an entrant to the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition (this means anyone who uses the www.youngimagineers.equinor.com website to submit an entry form to the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition):

We will collect the following information…We will use this information for…We use this information because…
Information you provide or that we collect from you when entering the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition. This will include your contact details (name, email address, address and phone number) as well as your date of birth and age and information relating to your submission.To administer and promote the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition including verifying eligibility.We have a contract with you and your parent or legal guardian (the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition Terms) and we have legitimate business interests in administering and promoting the competition.
Information you provide when communicating with us such as emails or phone calls.To respond to any issues or concerns.We have legitimate business interests in responding to and dealing with your queries and concerns.
Information that we collect through your use of our website including device information, settings, requests, pages visited and IP address.We use this information to monitor, administer and improve our website.We have legitimate business interests in operating and improving our website.

If you are a shortlisted entrant or the winner of the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition:

We will collect the following information…We will use this information for…We use this information because…
Information you provide or that we collect from you when entering the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition. This will include your contact details (name, email address, address and phone number) as well as your date of birth and age and information relating to your submission.To administer the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition including contacting you to notify you that you are a shortlisted entrant or the winner and sending you the prize (if you are the winner). We will also contact you to arrange for the skype session with a professional designer to produce an interpretation of the idea you entered into the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition. We also need to use this information to arrange for your attendance at the Young Imagineers 2018 live event.We have a contract with you and your parent or legal guardian (the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition Terms) and we have legitimate business interests in administering and promoting the competition.
You name, age and town or county of residence.We will disclose these details online and in other publicity materials to announce the shortlisted entrants and winner and will disclose this information to third parties who request such details. We have legitimate business interests and these allow us to use your personal information in this manner.
The name and address of your school.To send copies of the book awarded as a prize to the winners school.To send copies of the book awarded as a prize to the winners school.
Film or photographs of you during your attendance at the Young Imagineers 2018 live event.To promote our business, the Science Museum and to promote the competition.Only where you have given your consent (and your parent or legal guardian has consented). The terms of this consent are set out in the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition Terms and/or any separate permission/release provided at the Young Imagineers 2018 live event.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of an entrant to the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition:

We will collect the following information…We will use this information for…We use this information because…
Information provided by the entrant when entering the competition. This will include your name, relationship to the entrant and contact details (phone number and email address).To administer the competition. We may also use this information to confirm that you have given your permission for the entrant to enter the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition.We have a contract with you (and the child you are responsible for) (the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition Terms) and we have legitimate business interests in administering and promoting the competition.
Information you provide when communicating with us such as emails or phone calls.To respond to any issues or concerns.We have legitimate business interests in responding to and dealing with your queries and concerns.
Film or photographs of you during your attendance at the Young Imagineers 2018 live event (if the child you are responsible for is a shortlisted entrant or winner of the competition).To promote our business, the Science Museum and to promote the competition.Only where you have given your consent. The terms of this consent are set out in the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition Terms and/or any separate permission/release provided at the Young Imagineers 2018 live event.

How long do we keep your information

We will keep your information for no longer than is reasonably necessary or required by law. How long we keep it depends very much on the type of information and purpose.

The criteria we use to determine the retention period for certain categories of data is as follows:

  • the length of the competition and such time as is reasonably necessary to ensure the proper administration and fulfilment of the competition;
  • whether there are contractual or legal obligations that exist that require us to retain the data for period of time;
  • whether there is any ongoing legal claim that relates to any rental you have made with us, or that is otherwise related to your relationship with us;
  • whether any applicable law, statute, or regulation allows for a specific retention period; and
  • what the expectation for retention was at the time the data was provided to us.


Information we share

We will give your personal data to our employees and to other third parties in specific circumstances. 

  • The Science Museum: We will share your information with the Science Museum as the supplier of the prizes in the Young Imagineer 2018 Competition. 
  • The Judges: We will share your personal information with the judges of the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition so that they can judge the shortlisted entries and determine a winner. 
  • Contractors or service providers: We will also share your information with contractors and service providers. They may process your personal data for us, for example, if we use a marketing agency. Other service providers include advertising agencies, IT suppliers, database providers, backup and disaster recovery specialists, email providers and outsourced call centres. 

The Science Museum and our contractors and service providers will be required to meet our standards on processing information and security. The information we provide them, including your personal information, will only be provided in connection with the performance of their function. They will not be permitted to use your information for any purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Notice. 

Your personal information may be transferred to third party organisations in certain scenarios:

  • If we discuss selling or transferring part or all of our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality;
  • If we are reorganised or sold, information may be transferred to a buyer who can continue to provide services to you;
  • If we're required to by law, or under any regulatory code or practice we follow, or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authority – for example the Police;
  • If we are defending a legal claim your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim.


Your personal data may be shared if it is made anonymous and aggregated. This means that you cannot be identified from the information. 


Where your information will be held

Your information will only be transferred outside the European Economic Area in limited circumstances where our IT or other service providers are located in such countries. 

Some of these countries do not benefit from an adequacy decision issued by the EU Commission regarding protection afforded to personal information in that country.  Details of these specific countries can be found here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en

Adequacy of data protection for these transfers is ensured by standard data protection clauses that we have in place with the relevant recipient. A copy of these standard data protection clauses may be requested by contacting us at londonevents@equinor.com.


Your Rights

You have rights in relation to your personal information. These rights will apply only some of the time. If you would like to use, or talk to us about, any of these rights, please contact us at londonevents@equinor.com.

AccessYou can ask us if we are using or storing your information and, if we are, you can request a copy of your personal information. This means you can receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and some other information about it to check that we are lawfully processing it.
CorrectionYou can request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you is corrected. If you notice that any information we hold about you is not right, please let us know and we can arrange for this to be corrected.
ErasureYou can ask us to delete or remove personal information in some circumstances. We may refuse a request for erasure such as where the personal data is required for compliance with law or in connection with legal claims.
RestrictionYou can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information for example if you want us to check the information is correct or the reason we are using your personal information.
TransferYou may request the transfer of certain of your personal information to another party.
ObjectionWhere we are using your personal information based on a legitimate interests (or those of a third party) you may challenge this. However we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on the our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Communications Department in writing at londonevents@equinor.com.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (Tel: 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk). 

Direct Marketing

We may use the information you give us on our website and when entering the Young Imagineers 2018 Competition for direct marketing purposes to provide updates; newsletters; events; or other communications that we think may interest you. We will only send you direct marketing with your (or your parent or legal guardian's) consent.

You can opt-out of receiving directing marketing from us at any time.  You can do this by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link included at the end of any marketing email we send to you, or by contacting us at londonevents@equinor.com.



Cookies

We use cookies that identify your browser or device. They collect and store information when you visit our website about how you use it. For more information about cookies, the types of cookies we use and how we use them please see our Cookie Policy.


Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe. We've got physical, technical and administrative measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or use of your information. This means we take steps to make sure nobody gains access to your information that shouldn't be allowed access and to make sure we don't lose any of your personal information.


Links to third party website

Our website, newsletters, email updates and other communications may contain links to third party websites. The personal information that you provide through these third-party websites is not subject to this Privacy Notice and is not our responsibility. If you follow a link to any of these third-party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices which will set out how your information is collected and processed when visiting those sites. Please see the relevant third-party website privacy notice for more information. 


Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice will be changed from time to time. If we change anything important about this Privacy Notice we will highlight those changes at the top of the Privacy Notice and provide a prominent link to it for a reasonable length of time following the change. 

If you would like to access previous versions of this notice please contact londonevents@equinor.com.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please contact us at: londonevents@equinor.com or 0203 204 3200, or Communications Department, Equinor UK Limited, 1 Kingdom Street, London W2 6BD.

You are currently offline. Some pages or assets may fail to load.